PPrivacy Policy and Cookies

Privilège > PPrivacy Policy and Cookies

Preamble

PRIVILÈGE, hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, wishes to inform you of the measures implemented to protect your personal data and your privacy in accordance with the legislation in force and more particularly with the provisions of the law of 6 January 1978, known as the “Data Protection Act” as amended, the European Regulation 2016/679 and the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter referred to as “the Legislation in force”).

In application of the Legislation in force, you have a right of access, opposition, rectification, deletion, portability and limitation of the processing of your personal data. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL if you consider that we do not comply with the applicable regulations regarding personal data.

As the person responsible for processing your personal data, the Company wishes to respond to your concerns regarding the confidentiality of the information you transmit to us by all means of communication, in particular: the website and social networks (hereinafter “the Channels of Communication”).

When you communicate your personal data to us, you authorise us to use, store and, where appropriate, transmit them to our partners when the processing of your requests so requires. By providing us with personal data via the Communication Channels, you agree to this policy. Our policy is subject to change in order to take into account the evolution of the Legislation in force regarding personal data. We will keep you informed of any changes made.

Personal data transmitted to the Company

This is information concerning you as a natural person that you have voluntarily communicated to the Company via the various Channels of Communication and which is essential for the processing of your request for information, quotation or order (such as, in particular, your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address).

We inform you that the information that must be obligatorily provided to the Company is marked visibly with an asterisk on our website (hereinafter “the Site”). Information not marked with an asterisk is optional.
This information is essential for the processing of your requests for information, quotes or orders, which unfortunately cannot be processed in the absence of this information.

Data relating to your navigation on the Site (cookies)

During your browsing on the Company’s website, temporary cookies may be stored on your computer.

What is a cookie?

A “cookie”, or tracer, is a text file that allows the Company to identify the device in which it is stored during the period of validity or registration of the cookie.

During your browsing on the Site, the Company may store one or more “cookies” in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet or smartphone) via the Internet browser you are using and depending on the cookie settings you have selected on your browser.

This information is in particular :

  • The type of internet browser you use
  • The type of operating system and device you use to access the Service
  • The domain name of your Internet service provider
  • The web page you came from
  • Country of residence and your language
  • The pages and options you visit and access on our Site

On your first visit to our Site, once the Company considers placing a cookie on your device, an information banner will appear at the bottom of the page. By continuing to browse the Site after clicking on “I accept”, you expressly agree that the Company may place cookies on your device (cookies related to operations relating to targeted advertising, certain audience measurement cookies, cookies from social networks generated in particular by their share buttons when they collect personal data).

If you continue to browse the site, cookies may be placed on your computer. The banner will remain displayed as long as the person has not continued browsing, i.e. as long as he or she has not gone to another page of the Site or clicked on an element of the Site. If you do not wish to accept all or part of the cookies, we recommend that you follow the instructions detailed in the Cookies section, below, allowing you to refuse them.

Cookies do not generate or transmit computer viruses likely to infect your device, they are readable and recognisable only by their transmitter.

You have the possibility to change the cookie settings at any time. Below you will find information about cookies and the different ways to manage cookie-related settings on your browser.

The period of validity of the consent to the deposit of Cookies is 12 months. At the end of this period, we will ask for your consent again.

If you wish to find out more about cookies and their use, you can consult the file of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés at the following address: www.cnil.fr, under the heading “Cookies: the tools to control them”.

Cookies on the Company’s website

The Company may use the following types of cookies (banner at the bottom of the page):

  • Session management cookies
  • Audience measurement cookies (statistical cookies)
  • Cookies required for some optional features
  • Cookies related to targeted advertising
  • Cookies from social networks generated in particular by their share buttons when they collect personal data

Session management cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Site. Refusing them may result in a slowdown and/or malfunction of the Site.

By analysing the way you use the Site, the Company can offer you a better browsing experience in order to respond appropriately to your expectations and also identify any problems you encounter in order to provide quick solutions.

You have the possibility of simply opposing cookies via the procedures detailed below.

The Company is likely to integrate on its Site computer applications of third parties allowing you to share Site content with other people. This is notably the case of the “Share” or “Like” button on Google+, YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter, LinkedIn, Viadeo. The social network concerned is then likely to identify you and save cookies on your devices. We invite you to consult their privacy policy.

Your choices regarding cookies

You have the possibility at any time to modify the parameters of your internet browser in order to accept, set or, on the contrary, refuse cookies. You have several options: accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is saved, or systematically refuse all cookies.

The Company informs you that the deactivation of session or feature cookies may have the effect of preventing you from consulting the Site. As such, the Company cannot be held liable in the event of a deterioration in the operation of our services due to the settings you have chosen.

You can manage browser cookies through the browser settings. Each internet browser offers different configuration methods for managing cookies. The Help section of most browsers tells you how to refuse new cookies, how to get a message telling you when you receive them, how to disable cookies and when they will expire. If you disable cookies on your browser, neither we nor third parties will transfer cookies to your browser. However, if you take this step, you may have to adjust your preferences manually each time you visit a site and some features and services may not work.

For what purposes is your data collected?

1. To respond to your requests

When you contact the Company through the various above-mentioned Channels of Communication, the collection of your personal data may be for the following purposes:

  • The provision of access to the Site and access to your dedicated customer area to enable you, in particular, to consult and track your orders ;
  • The execution of the orders that you have placed on the Site (in particular the follow-up and the return of products as well as possible complaints);
  • The sending of newsletters and any other documentation (brochures in particular) that you have requested;
  • Answering your questions;
  • Inform you of new products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • More generally, to comply with the Company’s legal, regulatory, accounting and tax obligations.
  • Process any requests and complaints you may have concerning your orders.

2. To solicit you during marketing operations.

Your data may also be used for commercial purposes:

  • Management of any subscription and unsubscription to newsletters at your request;
  • Communication of information relating to the Company and its partners: news, products and services, commercial prospecting and personalised offers.

How and for how long?

Securing your data

As the person responsible for processing your personal data, the Company implements all the technical and organisational measures necessary to respect the protection of your personal data.

How long your data will be kept

We store this information for a period of time that is proportionate and necessary for the purpose for which we process it and in any case for the period of time necessary to meet a legal or regulatory obligation. The data is kept for a period not exceeding the time necessary for the following purposes:

  • Newsletter: your data will be kept for as long as your subscription is active. You can end it at any time by unsubscribing in the link that will be indicated.
  • Execution of an order, estimation of an estimate, reply to a request for information: the data necessary to process your requests will be kept for an indefinite period of time from your last request or from our last contact. You may request the deletion of your data by sending an email to the contact email address or a letter to the postal address indicated in the Company’s legal information on the Site.
  • Commercial offers: your data will be kept for as long as you agree to receive our commercial offers. You can refuse them at any time by unsubscribing in the link that will be indicated.

For which recipients?

The Company and its partners

We would like to inform you that in order to enable the above-mentioned purposes to be carried out, your data may be processed by technical service providers (IT, hosting, email distribution, maintenance, online payment service provider, etc.), which are located within the European Union.

Non-partner third parties

The Company undertakes not to transfer or sell your personal data to non-partner third parties. We do not disclose any personal data to agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

If the law, an authority (e.g. the tax authorities or the CNIL) or a judge should compel the Company to communicate personal data concerning you, the Company undertakes, as far as possible, to notify you (unless the Company is not authorised to do so, in particular in view of the legal or judicial obligations that may be incumbent upon it).

Finally, we may purchase or merge or be purchased by another company or dispose of all or part of our assets. In such a case, your personal data may be communicated to another company, but this communication will be subject to the privacy and cookie protection policy in force.

How do links on the Sites to other sites affect me?

From time to time we may place links on our Site to other websites and applications operated by third parties. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and are intended to add value to your visit. However, by including these links, we have no control over these websites and applications, which are independent from the Company and have separate privacy policies.

When you leave our Site, please be aware that our policies no longer apply. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the accuracy, appropriateness, availability, reliability, copyright compliance, legality or decency of the material contained in third party websites and applications linked to our Site. We strongly encourage you to review the terms, conditions and privacy policies of any third party websites and applications before using their sites.

How can you access, update or delete your personal information?

To modify or delete your personal data, we invite you to send your request to the contact email address or postal address indicated in the Company’s legal information on the Site.

hello.